Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Technical Assistance Advisement Page 8 of 11

Section 212.02(10)(g), F.S., provides as follows in part:

“Lease,” “let,” or “rental” also means the leasing or rental of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or rentee for a consideration, without transfer of the title of such property . . . .

Section 212.07(1)(b), F.S., provides in part the following:

A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax. Any dealer who makes a sale for resale shall document the exempt nature of the transaction, as established by rules promulgated by the department, by retaining a copy of the purchaser’s resale certificate. . . .

Rule 12A-1.071, F.A.C., provides in pertinent part as follows: