Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Taxpayer does not believe the removal from inventory of consignment surgical instruments, consignment implant sample kits, and loaner surgical instruments constitutes a taxable “use” of these items and therefore does not subject them to Florida’s use tax. Taxpayer believes that it should only collect and remit tax on Florida rentals of consignment surgical instruments, sample implant kits, and loaner surgical instruments.

Applicable Law and Discussion

Chapter 212, F.S., imposes sales tax on all sales of tangible personal property, unless specifically exempt. Section 212.21(2), F.S., specifically provides in pertinent part:

It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale . . . or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale . . . or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption. . . .

Section 212.05, F.S., provides in part as follows:

It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state . . . or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter ... .