Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] After purchase, the inmate takes the meal to a microwave, heats the meal, and then consumes the meal. Some of the samples provided to the Department involve meals containing meat and raviolis.

REQUESTED ADVISEMENTS

Taxpayer inquires as to whether the sale of the meal to the inmates is subject to tax.

LAW & DISCUSSION

Section 212.05, F.S., provides every person is engaged in a taxable privilege when engaging in the business of selling, at retail, tangible personal property. In order to exercise such a privilege, tax is levied at a rate of 6%.1 see s. 212.05(1)(a)1.a., F.S. Tangible personal property is defined as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched, or is in any manner perceptible to the senses ....” See s. 212.02(19), F.S. Therefore, the sale of food in Florida is subject to tax, unless an exemption applies.