FL Sales Tax Notice of Assessment Personal Liability: What is it and what to do!
[…] I have other articles that address the Department’s use of a criminal investigation. I now am addressing collections staff efforts. Clearly, the Department computers will send out notices and other mailings “informing” businesses of the liabilities and amounts owed. The closed business might not have updated its mailing address so former staff/officers/managers might not ever receive those mailings. When those efforts are fruitless, the Department will consider using personal liability under section 213.29, Florida Statutes (“F.S.”).

Section 213.29, F.S., states:

Failure to collect and pay over tax or attempt to evade or defeat tax.—Any person who is required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax enumerated in chapter 201, chapter 206, or chapter 212 and who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof; or any officer or director of a corporation who has administrative control over the collection and payment of such tax and who willfully directs any employee of the corporation to fail to collect or pay over, evade, defeat, or truthfully account for such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to twice the total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over. The filing of a protest based upon doubt as to liability or collection of a tax shall not be determined to be an attempt to evade tax under this section. The penalty imposed hereunder shall be in addition to any other penalty imposed or that should have been imposed under the revenue laws of this state, but shall be abated to the extent that the tax is paid. Any penalty may be compromised by the executive director of the Department of Revenue as set forth in s. 213.21. An assessment of penalty made pursuant to this section shall be deemed prima facie correct in any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding brought to collect this penalty.

One of the first things a reader will notice is the “willfully” and “truthfully” language in the start of the statute.