Florida Homestead Under Fire by Hired Guns
[…] These individuals now have their homes re-assessed at current value, meaning they lose the benefit of the cap to increases in property value. This can mean a difference of thousands of dollars a year in property taxes. This all begs the questions as to whether these arrangements are an overstep of the power of a county official in Florida where our homestead is so fundamental that it is a constitutional right.

The Legislature seems to have taken note of the occurrence. Section 196.141, Florida Statutes identifies the duty of the property appraiser in respect to homestead. This section, is both very brief, and very vague. It identifies the duty of the property appraiser is to, “examine each claim for exemption filed with or referred to him or her and shall allow the same.” Clearly there is more to being a property appraiser than the single sentence contained in the statute. Some of the members of the State Legislature though it would be best to clarify the property appraisers’ roles, and limits.