Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state . . . or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter . . . within the state.

Section 212.02(14)(a), F.S., provides that a “retail sale” or a “sale at retail” means a sale to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property, or services taxable under this chapter . . .”. (e.s.)

Section 212.05(1)(i), F.S., provides in part:

For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident, which tax is due and payable as follows: * * * (i)1. At the rate of 6 percent on charges for all:

a. Detective, burglar protection, and other protection services (NAICS National Numbers 561611, 561612, 561613, and 561621). . ..

b. Nonresidential cleaning, excluding cleaning of the interiors of transportation equipment, and nonresidential building pest control services (NAICS National Numbers 561710 and 561720).

Section 212.07(1), F.S., states in pertinent part: (a) The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.