Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Section 212.05(1)(i), F.S., provides in part:

For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident, which tax is due and payable as follows: * * * (i)1. At the rate of 6 percent on charges for all:

a. Detective, burglar protection, and other protection services (NAICS National Numbers 561611, 561612, 561613, and 561621). . ..

b. Nonresidential cleaning, excluding cleaning of the interiors of transportation equipment, and nonresidential building pest control services (NAICS National Numbers 561710 and 561720).

Section 212.07(1), F.S., states in pertinent part: (a) The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.

(b) A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules and regulations shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax. . ..

Rule 12A-1.039, F.A.C., provides in part:

(1)(a) It is the specific legislative intent that each and every sale, use, storage, consumption, or rental is taxable, unless such sale, use, storage, consumption, or rental is specifically exempt. The exempt nature of the transaction must be established by the selling dealer.

(b) A sale for resale is exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 212, F.S., only when the sale for resale is in strict compliance with the provisions of this rule. For purposes of this rule, a “sale for resale” includes the following sales, leases, or rentals when made to a person who is an active registered dealer.