FL Reemployment Tax: An Employer's Perspective, Part II
[…] Registration to pay Reemployment tax:

The Florida Business Tax Application, Form DR-1 is to be used. Detailed instructions concerning registration are downloadable as a pdf and available with this article. Registration should be done before beginning business activity to avoid possible penalties. DOR Form RT-6 is the Quarterly Report used calculating payment of Reemployment tax, a sample form is included with this article. Instructions for completion of the Quarterly Report are also available.

Understanding calculation of reportable wages is important

Wages in Florida are defined in Section 443.1217 Florida Statutes. Wages are very broadly defined and includes “remuneration (payment, salary, or compensation) for employment, including commissions, bonuses, back pay awards, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash.” Not all earnings are reportable wages under Florida law. The tax is imposed on the first $7,000 of wages earned for the year. Dollars earned by employees above $7000.00 in wages paid, per employee, are statutorily excluded wages and therefore not subject to Florida Reemployment tax.