FL Reemployment Tax: An Employer's Perspective, Part II
[…] How can a merger effect an employer’s Reemployment tax rates?

A consolidation or merger of corporate entities can result in an unfavorable attribution of higher tax rates of the successor corporate entity when common management is involved. One important and overlooked factor is the “transfer of employment records” under Florida law. See: sec. 443.131 (3)(f), F.S. As described therein: “…. two or more employers who are parties to a transfer of business or the subject of a merger, consolidation, or other form of reorganization, effecting a change in legal identity or form, are deemed a single employer and are considered to be one employer with a continuous employment record if the tax collection service provider finds that the successor employer continues to carry on the employing enterprises of all of the predecessor employers and that the successor employer has paid all contributions required of and due from all of the predecessor employers. “Florida law then specifies that “ … If an employer transfers its trade or business, or a portion thereof, to another employer and, at the time of the transfer, there is any common ownership, management, or control of the two employers, the unemployment experience attributable to the transferred