FL Reemployment Tax: An Employer's Perspective, Part II
[…] Timing of paying tax is also always important. These reports are required on a calendar year quarterly basis. Reemployment tax reports along with related payments must be submitted by the end of the month following the calendar quarter for which the report is due. Form RT-6 is the designation for it.
  4. The initial rate of contribution by an employer is set statutorily at 2.7 percent with the maximum rate set at 5.4%.
  5. Reemployment tax is based upon wages of employees. Wages are defined in sec. 443.1217 Florida Statutes. Wages are very broadly defined and includes “remuneration (payment, salary, or compensation) for employment, including commissions, bonuses, back pay awards, and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash.” However, a statutory ceiling exists for reportable taxable wages. The cap is currently $7,000.00 per employee, per year.
  6. DOR requires that each employer must report only their own payroll, unless they are an employee leasing company or have been approved as a Common Paymaster.