Florida Sales Tax: Nursing Homes
[…] It is a common misconception that only commercial real property rentals are subject to tax in Florida. In fact, all real property rentals are subject to tax with certain exemptions. For example, there is an exemption for real property residential leases in writing for more than six months. This exemption applies to most residential leases and also exempts the lease from local taxes on transient rentals. However, there is also a specific exemption for the lease between a nursing home and its residents under sec. 212.08(7)(i), F.S., which provides in pertinent part:

“…exempt from payment of the tax imposed by this chapter on rentals and meals are patients and inmates of any hospital or other physical plant or facility designed and operated primarily for the care of persons who are ill, aged, infirm, mentally or physically incapacitated, or otherwise dependent on special care or attention...”

As a result, the charges to the residents for living accommodations and meals, made by the nursing home, are exempt from sales tax. However, as a dwelling unit, nursing they must be fall under Florida’s transient rental taxes as well.