Florida Sales Tax: Nursing Homes
[…] Because the Florida Department of Revenue has a habit of focusing audits on this industry, it is of particular importance that the failure to follow the sales tax rules for this industry can result in a substantial Florida sales tax assessment.

1. Lease of Premises to Nursing Home - Is the rent subject to sales tax?

In Florida, commercial rentals are subject to sales tax. While nursing homes are considered a commercial business, the sales tax treatment of nursing home rentals is different from typical commercial rentals.

Florida section 212.031(1)(a)2., F.S., imposes sales tax on commercial rent as follows:

“. . . the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is . . . [u]sed exclusively as dwelling units.”

Nursing home owners rent their property from landlords, often related landlords, for the purpose of re-renting to those in need of assisted living.