Theft of state funds under section 212.15(2), Florida Statutes (“F.S.”), requires "an intent to unlawfully deprive or defraud." There is the argument that fraud would fall into the definition of crimes involving moral turpitude for immigration purposes.
In order for a conviction under Florida Statute § 212.15(2) to be an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(M)(i), the conviction must have involved fraud or deceit and the loss to the victim or victims to exceed $10,000. Under Florida Statute § 212.15(2), an individual commits theft of state funds when he intends to "unlawfully deprive or defraud the state of its moneys or the use or benefit thereof, fails to remit taxes collected or paid on behalf of a purchaser." Guity pleas, which would also include withholding of adjudication or nolo contendere, generally will implicate immigration consequences and most FDOR investigations include findings of tax and interest due (not including investigative costs) that will exceed the $10,000 threshold per immigration