Choice of Forum in Defending Against a Florida Tax Assessment or Refund Denial - Part II
[…] Note however, the Recommended Order connotes that the agency, rather than the ALJ has the statutory authority to issue the “Final” Order (which can be viewed as a disadvantage). The Final Order is subject to specific statutory and judicial limitations on any departure from the Recommended Order by the agency.

Still another advantage to the administrative forum relates to identification of contested issues and associated dollar amounts. Unlike filing in circuit court, Section 120.80 (14) requires that “ the taxpayer shall pay to the applicable department the amount of taxes, penalties, and accrued interest assessed by that department which are not being contested by the taxpayer.” Put another way, this statutory language requires up -front payment only for uncontested issues after choosing the administrative hearing forum.