Sales and Use Tax TAA 12A-031 - Copies of Medical Records
[…] the state, and including each and every retail sale.
***
Section 212.02(16), F.S., defines the term “sales price,” in part, as:
"Sales price" means the total amount paid for tangible personal
property, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in
money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for
which credit is given to the purchaser by the seller, without any deduction
therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials
used, labor or service cost, interest charged, losses, or any other expense
whatsoever….
Section 212.06(1)(a), F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
The aforesaid tax at the rate of 6 percent of the retail sales price as
of the moment of sale, 6 percent of the cost price as of the moment of
purchase, or 6 percent of the cost price as of the moment of commingling
with the general mass of property in this state, as the case may be, shall
be collectible from all dealers as herein defined on the sale at retail,
the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or