Sales and Use Tax TAA 12A-031 - Copies of Medical Records
[…] Taxpayer believes that when it delivers a hard copy of a medical record
to the requesting party (Delivery Method One), all separately stated fees/line
items (except Notary Fees) on the invoice are subject to sales tax. Taxpayer
also believes that when it delivers a digital copy of a medical record
electronically (Delivery Method Two) to the requesting party, all separately
stated fees/line items on the invoice are not subject to sales tax.
Applicable Law and Discussion
Chapter 212, F.S., imposes sales tax on all sales of tangible personal
property, unless specifically exempt. Section 212.21(2), F.S., specifically
provides in pertinent part:
It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each
and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied
and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use,
storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted therefrom
by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption. . . .
Section 212.08(13), F.S., provides in pertinent part:
No transactions shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter except
those expressly exempted herein. All laws granting tax exemptions, to
the extent they may be inconsistent or in conflict with this chapter,
. . . shall yield to and be superseded by the provisions of this subsection . . . .
Section 212.05, F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is
exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling
tangible personal property at retail in this state, including the business
of making mail order sales, or who rents or furnishes any of the things