Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] However, both rules provide that such dealers are required to remit to the amount of tax collected when they do separately state the tax on an invoice.

Taxpayer cites Technical Assistance Advisements (TAA) 92A-068 to support its position that its “business practices, tax calculation and collection methods allow Taxpayer to use an effective sales tax rate.” Section 213.22(1), F.S., provides that “[t]echnical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement.” Further the Taxpayer’s business model is distinguishable from the subject taxpayer of TAA 92A-068. In the cited TAA, the Department

determined the taxpayer’s operations to be “most closely comparable to the activities of a concession stand.”