Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Applicable Authority and Discussion

Section 212.04, F.S., imposes a taxable privilege on anyone that receives anything of value by way of admissions. Section 212.02(1), F.S., defines “admissions” to include “. . . any place where charge is made by way of sale of tickets, . . . participation fees, [or] entrance fees . . . in any place where there is any exhibition, amusement, sport, or recreation . . . .” The entity selling such an admission must collect admissions tax on the entire price charged for the package.

Section 212.055, F.S., authorizes the counties of Florida to levy various types of discretionary sales surtax. Section 212.054(2)(a), F.S., provides that the discretionary surtax is imposed on “all transactions occurring in the county which transactions are subject to the state tax imposed on sales, use, services, rentals, admissions, and other transactions.” Section 212.054(4)(a), F.S., provides that the Department must administer, collect, and enforce the discretionary sales surtax in accordance with the law governing administration, collection, and enforcement of the general state sales tax.