TAA 21C1-004 Request to Discontinue Consolidated Filing
[…] FACTS SUPPLIED BY TAXPAYER
Based on the information provided in the TAA request, the taxpayer is a XXX, formed as a limited liability company (LLC), under the laws of XXX. The taxpayer has elected to be taxed as a corporation for federal tax purposes, and is XXX of an affiliated group of corporations that file a consolidated federal corporate income tax return.
ISSUE
Whether XXX is eligible to elect to file Florida corporate income tax returns on a consolidated basis, beginning with the tax year ended XXX.
LAW
Section 220.131(1), F.S., states:
(1) Notwithstanding any prior election made with respect to consolidated returns, and subject to subsection (5), for taxable years beginning on or after September 1, 1984, any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations may elect, not later than the due date for filing its return for the taxable year, including any extensions thereof, to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group, regardless of whether such member is subject to tax under this code, and to return such consolidated taxable income hereunder, in which case all such other members must consent thereto in such manner as the department may by rule prescribe, provided:
(a) Each member of the group consents to such filing by specific written authorization at the time the consolidated return is filed;
(b) The affiliated group so filing under this code has filed a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes for the same taxable year; and
(c) The affiliated group so filing under this code is composed of the identical component members as those which have consolidated their taxable incomes in such federal return.
Section 220.131(3), F.S., states:
The filing of a consolidated return for any taxable year shall require the filing of consolidated returns for all subsequent taxable years so long as the filing taxpayers remain members of the affiliated group or, in the case of a group having component members not subject to tax under this code, so long as a consolidated return is filed by such group for federal income tax purposes, unless the director consents to the filing of separate returns.
Rule 12C-1.0131, F.A.C., provides:
(1) Unless otherwise distinctly expressed, the terms used in this section shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the federal income tax regulations for consolidated returns.