TAA 21C1-004 Request to Discontinue Consolidated Filing
[…] 2. The requirement set forth in section 220.131(1), F.S., that the parent company of an affiliated group must be subject to the Florida Income Tax Code is a condition that is necessary for an affiliated group to make an election to file a Florida consolidated return. There is no requirement in section 220.131, F.S., that the parent be subject to the Florida Income Tax Code in each subsequent year. Therefore, the affiliated group may not break its consolidated election because the parent company no longer has nexus with Florida.
ANALYSIS
Section 220.131(1), F.S., allows “any corporation subject to tax under this code which corporation is the parent company of an affiliated group of corporations” to elect to consolidate its taxable income with that of all other members of the group, if the parent corporation has nexus with Florida at the time the consolidated filing election is made and the other members of the affiliated group consent to be included in the consolidated return.