Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] The term does not include video service." (See s. 202.11(5), F.S.)

Video services are communications services and are specifically defined as “the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to a purchaser, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of a programming service . . . over facilities owned by the provider or a third party. The definition goes on to include “. . . basic, extended, premium, payper-view, digital video, two-way cable, and music services.” See section 202.11(24) F.S.