Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] As provided in s. 213.22(1), F.S., a technical assistance advisement may be issued to a taxpayer who requests an advisement relating to the exemptions in s. 212.08(1) or (2), F.S., at any time. “Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the technical assistance advisement, unless specifically stated otherwise in the advisement.”

REQUESTED RULING

You are requesting advisement regarding whether the sales of equestrian supplies, non-prescription medications, supplements, pesticides and wormers are exempt from sales tax sales tax under s. 212.08(2), F.S.

FACTS