TAA 21C1-011 Determination of Income
[…] Sections 220.11, 220.13, 220.15, 220.191, Florida Statutes (“F.S.”)
Rule 12C-1.0191, Florida Administrative Code (“F.A.C.”)
XXXXX (“Taxpayer”)
FEIN: XXXXX
Project ID: XXXXX
Florida Department of Economic Opportunity (“DEO”)
Enterprise Florida, Inc. (“EFI”)
Dear XXXXX:
This is in response to your request dated XXXXX, for a Technical Assistance Advisement (“TAA”) pursuant to section 213.22, F.S., and Rule Chapter 12-11, F.A.C., regarding the inclusion of XXXXXX in the qualifying Capital Investment Tax Credit (“CITC”) project for the purposes of determining project income.
Section 220.191(5), F.S., addresses applications for CITC. That statute provides:
Applications shall be reviewed and certified pursuant to s. 288.061. The Department of Economic Opportunity, upon recommendation by Enterprise Florida, Inc., shall first certify a business as eligible to receive tax credits pursuant to this section prior to the commencement of operations of a qualifying project, and such certification shall be transmitted to the Department of Revenue. Upon receipt of the certification, the Department of Revenue shall enter into a written agreement with the qualifying business specifying, at a minimum, the method by which income generated by or arising out of the qualifying project will be determined.
Pursuant to Rule 12C-1.0191, F.A.C., the Department of Revenue has adopted TAAs as the method for entering into such written agreements.
On XXXXX, DEO certified Taxpayer as eligible to receive tax credits under s. 220.191, F.S. DEO issued an Amended and Restated Capital Investment Tax Credit (“CITC”) Certification to include LLC in the project’s capital investment on XXXXX. The Department of Revenue, having received said certification, has examined your letter and has established that you have