Sales and Use Tax TAA 16A-018 Title Transfer
[…] distributed (or deemed distributed) in exchange for stock of the transferor
corporation in the potential F reorganization. . . . In the conversions
described in the facts of this TAA, the moment the Division of Corporations
processes a conversion from a corporation to an LLC, all of the stock
from the corporation is deemed to have been distributed in terms of membership
interests in the LLC. The ownership percentages of the stock and the membership
interests are identical. The corporation no longer owns stock after the
conversion.
What is occurring is, in fact, the nature of a conversion. Section 605.1046,
F.S., provides:
(1) When a conversion in which the converted entity is a domestic limited
liability company becomes effective: (a) The converted entity is: …
2. The same entity, without interruption, as the converting entity; (b)
All property of the converting entity continues to be vested in the converted
entity without transfer, reversion, or impairment . . . .
The term “stock” in requirement (i) above does not have to
be taken literally in the requirement that all of the “stock”
of the resulting corporation must be distributed in exchange for the “stock”
of the transferor corporation, as LLC’s have membership interests
rather than stock.