Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] The corporation no longer owns stock after the conversion.

What is occurring is, in fact, the nature of a conversion. Section 605.1046, F.S., provides:

(1) When a conversion in which the converted entity is a domestic limited liability company becomes effective: (a) The converted entity is: … 2. The same entity, without interruption, as the converting entity; (b) All property of the converting entity continues to be vested in the converted entity without transfer, reversion, or impairment . . . .

The term “stock” in requirement (i) above does not have to be taken literally in the requirement that all of the “stock” of the resulting corporation must be distributed in exchange for the “stock” of the transferor corporation, as LLC’s have membership interests rather than stock.