Sales and Use Tax TAA 019 - Exemptions for Electricity
[…] See s. 212.02(19), F.S.
5 “Distribution company” means “any person owning or operating local electric or natural or manufactured gas utility distribution facilities within this state for the transmission, delivery, and sale of electricity or natural or manufactured gas. The term does not include natural gas transmission companies that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.” See s. 203.012(1), F.S.
6 “Utility service” means “electricity for light, heat, or power; and natural or manufactured gas for light, heat, or power, including transportation, delivery, transmission, and distribution of the electricity or natural or manufactured gas. This subsection does not broaden the definition of utility service to include separately stated charges for tangible personal property or services which are not charges for the electricity or natural or manufactured gas or the transportation, delivery, transmission, or distribution of electricity or natural or manufactured gas.” See s. 203.012(3), F.S.
7 “Sales price” means, in part, the total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are a part of the sale. See s. 212.02(16), F.S.