Sales and Use Tax TAA 17A-020 Public Works Contract
[…] will be required to be the insured party for these items.
The proposed bid and contract language do not require direct invoicing
from the supplier and vendors to the Taxpayer. Your request provides that
Taxpayer will amend the proposal as needed to comply with the requirements
provided for by s. 212.08(6)(c), F.S. Taxpayer will make payment directly
to the vendor and not to the contractor. Taxpayer will issue the Consumer’s
Certificate of Exemption and Certificate of Entitlement to each vendor
and supplier.
Applicable Law
Sales to governmental units are exempt from sales tax, pursuant to Section
212.08(6), F.S., which states, in pertinent part:
(a) There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made
to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality,
or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the
dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any
transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made
by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to,
cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed
by the governmental entity….
Page 3 of 3 Technical Assistance Advisement
(b) The exemption provided under this subsection does not include sales
of tangible personal property made to contractors employed directly to
or as agents of any such government or political subdivision when such
tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works
owned by such government or political subdivision. A determination of
whether a particular transaction is properly characterized as an exempt
sale to a government entity or a taxable sale to a contractor shall be
based upon the substance of the transaction rather than the form in which
the transaction is cast. However, for sales of tangible personal property
that go into or become a part of public works owned by a governmental
entity, other than the Federal Government, a governmental entity claiming
the exemption provided under this subsection shall certify to the dealer
and the contractor the entity’s claim to the exemption by providing