Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Department of Revenue, 641 So. 2d 158 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1994).

In this case, there is no question that a taxable lease or license of real property existed between the entities. Taxpayer has stated that, although there were no written lease agreements, Hospital and P.A. rented the real property from Landlord, and tax was collected and remitted on the rent payments by Landlord. What requires determination is whether any tax is due now that the party previously leasing the real property, Landlord, is no longer registered as an active business entity with the Department of State.

Section 607.1106, F.S., provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(1) When a merger becomes effective:
(a) Every other corporation party to the merger merges into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation except the surviving corporation ceases;
(b) The title to all real estate and other property, or any interest therein, owned by each corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment; ....

As required by s. 607.1106, F.S., once Landlord merged into Hospital, the separate existence of Landlord ceased. Under s. 212.031(1)(c), F.S., a tax is levied on the total rent or license fee charged by the person charging or collecting the rental or license fee.