Sales and Use Tax TAA 13A-007 - Taxability of Cleaning and Security Services Performed Under Public Works Contract
[…] It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is
exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling
tangible personal property at retail in this state . . . or who rents
or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter
. . . within the state.
Section 212.02(14)(a), F.S., provides that a “retail sale”
or a “sale at retail” means a sale to a consumer or to any
person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal
property, or services taxable under this chapter . . .”. (e.s.)
Section 212.05(1)(i), F.S., provides in part:
For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction
or incident, which tax is due and payable as follows: * * * (i)1. At the
rate of 6 percent on charges for all:
a. Detective, burglar protection, and other protection services (NAICS
National Numbers 561611, 561612, 561613, and 561621). . ..
b. Nonresidential cleaning, excluding cleaning of the interiors of transportation
equipment, and nonresidential building pest control services (NAICS National
Numbers 561710 and 561720).
Section 212.07(1), F.S., states in pertinent part: (a) The privilege tax
herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers
from the purchaser or consumer.
(b) A resale must be in strict compliance with s. 212.18 and the rules