Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Communications Service Tax

Chapter 202, F.S., imposes communications services tax on the retail sale of communications services in Florida. Gross receipts tax is also imposed on these services, pursuant to Chapter 203, F.S. “Communications services” are defined, in part, as the transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point or between or among points by or through any medium or method, regardless of the protocol used for such transmission or conveyance. (See s. 202.11(1), F.S.) “Video services” are “. . . the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to a purchaser, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of a programming service . . . . The term includes basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital video, two-way cable, and music services.” (See s. 202.11(24), F.S.)

CST is imposed upon retail sales of communications services when the services (1) originate and terminate in Florida, or (2) originate or terminate in Florida and are charged to a Florida service address. (See s. 202.12(1), F.S.) The service address, for video services, is the location where the customer receives the services in this state. (See s. 202.11(14)(b), F.S.)

CST is charged on the “sales price” of the communications service. The “sales price” of a communications service is “. . . the total amount charged in money or other consideration by a dealer for the sale of the right or privilege of using communications services in this state, including any property or other service, . . . which is part of the sale . . . .” The sales price does not include charges that are not for communications services when such charges are separately stated or may be reasonably identified from the Taxpayer’s books and records kept in the regular course of business. (See s. 202.11(13), F.S.)

The definition of communications services excludes “information services.” “Information services” are defined as the “. . . the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, using, or making available information via communications services, including, but not limited to, electronic publishing . . . . The term includes data processing and other services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser whose primary purpose for the underlying transaction is the processed data or information.