Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Taxpayer notes that this may result in the pyramiding of taxes but that the amount would be negligible. 

LAW 

Section 212.03(6), F.S., provides in pertinent part:

The Legislature finds that every person . . . who leases or rents tie-down or storage space for aircraft at airports is engaging in a taxable privilege. 

(a) For the exercise of this privilege, a tax is hereby levied at the rate of 6 percent on the total rental charged.

* * * 

Section 212.031, F.S., provides on pertinent part: 

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is: 

* * *

3. Property subject to tax on parking, docking, or storage spaces under s. 212.03(6). 

* * *