Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] CONCLUSION 

The tax imposed by s. 212.031, F.S., applies to the area used for free parking of military aircraft. The tax imposed by s. 212.03(6), F.S., applies to the area used for paid parking or tiedown of aircraft.

Taxpayer anticipates that it will continue paying the tax imposed by s. 212.031, F.S., regarding the area used for paid civilian aircraft parking or tiedown and that it will also collect and remit tax for parking or tiedown from civilian customers pursuant to s. 212.03(6), F.S.1 It is noted that s. 213.756(1), F.S., provides that “[f]unds collected from a purchaser under the representation that they are taxes provided for under the state revenue laws are state funds from the moment of collection . . . .” Accordingly, the amounts collected as tax by both Taxpayer and Landlord are state funds and must be properly remitted to the Department of Revenue.

This response constitutes a Technical Assistance Advisement under Section 213.22, Fla.