Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] 3. Food and non-alcoholic beverages will not be subject to Florida sales tax and discretionary county sales surtax when provided at the Facility for no charge to the partners, employees and designated clients of Taxpayer.

Applicable Law and Discussion 

Transient Rental Accommodations 

Section 212.03, F.S., governs the use of transient accommodations12 and, in pertinent, states that it is “the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use any living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations . . ..” See also Rule 12A-1.061(1), F.A.C. Tax is imposed on the total rental charges or room rates charged,13 at the rate of six percent (6%).