Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Currently, Taxpayer has a comprehensive portfolio of human tissue products it processes that include both human amniotic-derived tissues and a variety of musculoskeletal tissues.

All of Taxpayer’s products are registered with the US Food and Drug Administration under the regulations in 21 CFR Part 1271 as human tissue products.

The National Organ Transplant Act (“NOTA,” 42 U.S.C. §274 et seq.) makes it unlawful for “any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation ....” 42 U.S.C. §274e.(a). As used in NOTA, the term “valuable consideration” does not include the “reasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and storage of a human organ....” Similarly, s. 73.01, F.S., prohibits the sale, purchase or transfer of human organs or tissue for valuable consideration making such a transaction a second degree felony. 42 U.S.C. §274e.(c)(2)., s. 873.01, F.S.