Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] The Contract Amendment requires Taxpayer to directly pay the supplier with Taxpayer’s check. Taxpayer will provide the supplier a Certificate of Entitlement for each purchase order.

The Contract Amendment provides that Taxpayer will bear the economic burden of obtaining insurance covering damage or loss. It also provides that Taxpayer is to receive the insurance proceeds from certain damage when assuming the risk. Taxpayer will issue a copy of the Consumer’s Certificate of Exemption to each supplier.

Applicable Statutes and Rules

Section 212.08(6), F.S., provides:

(6) EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.— (a) There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity…. (b) The exemption provided under this subsection does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed directly to or as agents of any such government or political subdivision when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision. A determination of whether a particular transaction is properly characterized as an exempt sale to a government entity or a taxable sale to a contractor shall be based upon the substance of the transaction rather than the form in which the transaction is cast. However, for sales of tangible personal property that go into or become a part of public works owned by a governmental entity, other than the Federal Government, a governmental entity claiming the exemption provided under this subsection shall certify to the dealer and the contractor the entity’s claim to the exemption by providing the dealer and the contractor a certificate of entitlement to the