Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] DOR’s interpretation of s. 212.031 is provided in 12A-1.070(4)(a) and (b), F.A.C., which reiterates that sales tax is due on the total consideration received by the lessor for granting a license to use real property to a lessee in Florida and that the lessor is responsible for remitting such tax. 

Section 212.07(8), F.S., provides that “any person who has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any real property and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his or her lessor or other person is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such transactions.” 

Section 212.15(1), F.S., provides that “the taxes imposed by this chapter shall become state funds at the moment of collection.”