Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] • Can Taxpayer as the holder of a Direct Pay Permit use it to self-accrue sales tax due on taxable services?

• If Taxpayer enters a single contract that invoices both the sale of a taxable services and the sales of a service or other item not subject to sales tax, can nontaxable services be separately identified and charged? Does this apply to Taxpayer’s use of distinct service calls for maintenance requests or work orders for new installations?

LAW & DISCUSSION:

Section 212.05(1), F.S., enumerates transactions that are subject to sales and use tax. In relevant part, it provides as follows:

* * *

(1) . . . [A] tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident, which tax is due and payable as follows: . . .

(i)1. At the rate of 6 percent on charges for all:

a. Detective, burglar protection, and other protection services (NAICS National Numbers 561611, 561612, 561613, and 561621)....

* * *

2. As used in this paragraph, “NAICS” means those classifications contained in the North American Industry Classification System, as published in 2007 by the Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President.