Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Such contractors should pay tax to their suppliers on all purchases. They should also pay tax on all materials they fabricate for their own use in performing such contracts, as discussed in subsection (10). They should charge no tax to their customers, regardless of whether they itemize charges for materials and labor in their proposals or invoices, because they are not engaged in selling tangible personal property. Such contractors should not register as dealers unless they are required to remit tax on the fabricated cost of items they fabricate to use in performing contracts.

2 Section 212.05(1)(i)4., F.S., provides:

If a transaction involves both the sale or use of a service taxable under this paragraph and the sale or use of a service or any other item not taxable under this chapter, the consideration paid must be separately identified and stated with respect to the taxable and exempt portions of the transaction or the entire transaction shall be presumed taxable. The burden shall be on the seller of the service or the purchaser of the service, whichever applicable, to overcome this presumption by providing documentary evidence as to which portion of the transaction is exempt from tax. The department is authorized to adjust the amount of consideration identified as the taxable and exempt portions of the transaction; however, a determination that the taxable and exempt portions are inaccurately stated and that the adjustment is applicable must be supported by substantial competent evidence.

Awards

  • FL Dept. of Revenue
  • ABA
  • FICPA
  • FL State Bar

Contact Us Today

Get In Touch
    • Please enter your first name.
    • Please enter your last name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.