Call Us Today! 888-444-9568
[…] Activities are funded by voluntary donations paid by the retailers to Taxpayer.1 All donations collected by the retailers are forwarded to Taxpayer, along with a 5.5% sales tax2 which Taxpayer remits to the state. 

No goods or services are provided by Taxpayer to the retailers. In addition, Taxpayer has provided a copy of written lease agreement between the retailers and the landlord, which confirms that funding of Taxpayer is not a requirement of the lease.

Applicable Law and Discussion 

Section 212.031(1), F.S., provides the following, in pertinent part: 

(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property…. 

***

(c) For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied at the rate of 5.5 percent of and on the total rent or license fee charged for such real property by the person charging or collecting the rental or license fee.