Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Rule 12A- 1.039(1)(a), F.A.C.

“Good faith” is not defined in Chapter 202, F.S., or in a Rule. However, “good faith” is defined, in Black’s Law Dictionary, as “... an intangible and abstract quality ... encompass[ing], among other things, an honest belief, the absence of malice and the absence of design to defraud or to seek an unconscionable advantage, ... and the freedom from knowledge of circumstances which ought to put the holder upon inquiry.”1

Dealers owe tax on the cost price of TPP that is used by the dealer (i.e., not resold). See s. 212.05(l)(b), F.S.

Section 212.02(20), F.S., defines the term "use" to include “... the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, or interest therein, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business.”