Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Dealers owe tax on the cost price of TPP that is used by the dealer (i.e., not resold). See s. 212.05(l)(b), F.S.

Section 212.02(20), F.S., defines the term "use" to include “... the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, or interest therein, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business.”

Section 212.07(8), F.S., provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property ... taxable under this chapter ... and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid ... is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions."

Discussion & Conclusion

It is not disputed that Taxpayer’s devices are TPP subject to sales and use tax unless subject to an exemption.