Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] A copy of the proposal and Agreement is included with the request.

Requested Advisement

Question #1. Is the library a publicly owned recreational facility?

Question #2. Is the monthly fee paid to County for the exclusive license to provide food and drink concessionaire services within the public library subject to sales tax?

Taxpayer Position

Based on the analysis used by the Department in prior advisements, the library is a publicly owned recreational facility. The fee is not subject to tax, as provided by s. 212.031(1)(a)10., Florida Statutes (“F.S.”)

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 212.031, F.S., provides in part:

(1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is:
10. Leased, subleased, licensed, or rented to a person providing food and drink concessionaire services within the premises of a convention hall, exhibition hall, auditorium, stadium, theater, arena, civic center, performing arts center, publicly owned recreational facility, or any business operated under a permit issued pursuant to chapter 550. …

Persons engaging in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting licenses for the use of any real property are exercising a taxable privilege.