Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] Rule 12A-1.043, F.A.C., applies to a Taxpayer who manufactures tangible personal property for its own uses. If the Taxpayer does manufacture items for its own use, (i.e. in real property contracts), the sales tax obligation is established in either case.

4. Is Taxpayer required to separately list the applicable amount of sales tax due on contracts that are for materials only?

All Taxpayers are required to comply with Section 212.07(2), F.S. This law requires all Taxpayers to separately state sales tax from the price of the good(s) sold. The law states:

A dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price, and the amount of the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale.

The Taxpayer must comply with Section 212.07(2), F.S., and list the applicability amount of sales tax.

Conclusion

The statutes and rules discussed therein should provide sufficient guidance to the Taxpayer in this matter.