Sales and Use Tax TAA 12-025
[…] picked up rental equipment. [Customer is] taking the equipment to Hollywood, [Florida]
(Broward [C]ounty, 6% state, no local/county) . . . .
Example[ ]#3[.] Customer is renting scaffolding equipment. [Customer c]ame to
[Taxpayer’s] Jacksonville (Duval [C]ounty, 6% state, 1% county) and picked up rental
equipment. [Customer is] taking the equipment to Ponte Vedra, [Florida] (St[.] John[s
C]ounty, 6% state, no local/county) . . . .
Applicable Authority
The term “sale” is defined to include the lease, rental, or license to use tangible personal
property. See Section 212.02(15), Florida Statutes.
Section 212.054, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part as follows:
(3) For the purpose of this section, a transaction shall be deemed to have occurred in a
county imposing the surtax when:
(a)1. The sale includes an item of tangible personal property, a service, or tangible
personal property representing a service, and the item of tangible personal property, the
service, or the tangible personal property representing the service is delivered within the
county. . . . (Emphasis Supplied)
Rule 12A-15.003(4), Florida Administrative Code, states in pertinent part as follows:
(4) SALES OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY.
(a) A dealer who makes sales of tangible personal property is required to collect surtax
when the taxable item of tangible personal property is delivered within a surtax county.
The dealer is required to collect surtax at the rate imposed by the county where the
delivery occurs, whether the delivery is made directly by the dealer or by a manufacturer
or wholesaler who delivers the property to the purchaser on behalf of the dealer. When
the item of tangible personal property is delivered within a county not imposing a surtax,
the dealer is not required to collect surtax. . . .
Discussion and Response
Discretionary sales surtax is due on rentals and leases of tangible personal property based on the
location that the customer received delivery of the property.