Helping Businesses Overcome Their State Tax Burdens 150+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side
[…] tax pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 212.08(7)(i).

Law and Discussion

Section 212.05, F.S., provides that the sale of tangible personal property is subject to tax. All

sales of tangible personal property in the State of Florida are subject to tax, unless specifically

exempt by Chapter 212, F.S. The term "sale" is defined in s. 212.02(15)(a), F.S., to mean "[a]ny

transfer of title or possession, or both ... of tangible personal property for a consideration." All

sales of tangible personal property in the State of Florida are subject to tax, unless specifically

exempt by Chapter 212, F.S.

Section 212.08, F.S, provides several specific exemptions of items of tangible personal property

for which the “sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the

storage to be used or consumed in [Florida] . . . .” Section 212.08(7), F.S., provides several

“miscellaneous exemptions.” The miscellaneous exemptions do not "inure to any transaction

that is otherwise taxable . . . unless the entity [claiming the exemption] has obtained a sales tax

exemption certificate from the Department or the entity obtains or provides other

documentation as required by the Department."

The subject exemption in this case is s. 212.08(7)(i), F.S. Prior to June 9, 1995, the exemption

provided in s. 212.08(7)(i), F.S., was limited to charges for rentals and meals for “patients and

inmates of any hospital or other physical plant or facility designed and operated primarily for

the care of persons who are ill, aged, infirm, mentally or physically incapacitated, or otherwise

dependent on special care or attention.”

Effective June 9, 1995, 95-232 Laws of Florida, amended the exemption and provided that

“[r]esidents of a home for the aged are exempt from payment of taxes on meals provided

through the facility.” The amendment also provided the definition of “a home for the aged” to